Holland Easter Open 2020

R&T Tours are proud to link in with some of the biggest and best football tournaments across Europe!
Your team can be represented at a Premium Tournament, amongst hundreds of teams from up to 11 different countries. So if you want your tournament experience to be extra special - read on.


The Holland Easter Open is a two-day international youth football tournament, for boys and girls.
It has established itself as one of the largest tournaments in Holland and in the last couple of years the event has attracted teams from all over Europe and across the world including Belgium, Germany, Ireland, Wales, Scotland, Sweden, Denmark, USA, Austria, Hungary,Russia, Italy, Spain and of course Holland

 

    

Easter Open - West and South
Suitable for:  Tours to Holland and Belgium

 

Date:  Easter Weekend 11th & 12th April 2020
Age Groups:  Boys & Girls All Ages (see age chart)
Entrance Fee:   For 1 team is included. Each additional teams are £290
Tournament Venues:
Holland Easter Open West - Based across 3 venues in Sassenheim, Holland.
The event is suitable for clubs staying at Zandvoort, De Eemhof, Amsterdam or Duinrell.

Holland Easter Open South:  The football is played on 50 excellent grass pitches at ten different local football clubs in the Limburg area in the south of Holland. Suitable for teams staying at Valkenburg, Schin Op Guel, Molenheide, Ostappen Prinsenmeer, Vennenbos.

Tournament Format: On Saturday the group stage games will be played in groups of 4 teams.
The top 2 teams in each group will go on to play in the A Plate finals on Sunday in groups of 4 teams.
The Tournament goes to knock out stages after these group games.
The bottom two teams from each group on Saturday will play in a B plate competition on Sunday and will follow the same format as the A Plate.
It is expected that your team will play at least 6 qualifying group games over the course of the weekend.
Please note this format may vary and will depend on number of entries in each age group.

Age Gender Players per Team Date of birth to qualify Playing time
U19 Boys 11 born after 01.01.2001 1 x 30 min.
U17 Boys 11 born after 01.01.2003 1 x 30 min.
U16 Boys 11 born after 01.01.2004 1 x 30 min.
U15A Boys 11 born after 01.01.2005 1 x 30 min.
U15B Boys 11 born after 01.01.2005 1 x 30 min.
U14A Boys 11 born after 01.01.2006 1 x 30 min.
U13A Boys 11 born after 01.01.2007 1 x 30 min.
U13B Boys 11 born after 01.01.2007 1 x 30 min.
U12 Boys 8 born after 01.01.2008 1 x 20 min.
U11A Boys 8 born after 01.01.2009 1 x 20 min.
U11B Boys 8 born after 01.01.2009 1 x 20 min.
U10A Boys 7 born after 01.01.2010 1 x 20 min.
U10B Boys 7 born after 01.01.2010 1 x 20 min.
U09A Boys 7 born after 01.01.2011 1 x 20 min.
U08 Boys 7 born after 01.01.2012 1 x 20 min.
U07 Boys 4 born after 01.01.2013 1 x 10 min.
U19 Girls 11 born after 01.01.2001 1 x 30 min.
U17 Girls 11 born after 01.01.2003 1 x 30 min.
U15 Girls 11 born after 01.01.2005 1 x 30 min.
U13 Girls 8 born after 01.01.2007 1 x 20 min.